Friday, December 3, 2010

SPECIAL REPORT: Arkansas Tennis Association (ATA) Ranks Last in USTA Memberships


The Arkansas Tennis Association under the direction of Leslie Pfeiffer ranks last in USTA membership of the Southern Section. At a recent Southern Sectional meeting, the ATA produced the lowest number of USTA members among the 9 state region. In fact the ATA had a decline in membership of almost 8% (Adults-down 2%,Juniors-down 20%), while the Executive Director Leslie Pfeiffer has continued to pay herself almost $90,000 and consumed almost 12% of the total ATA budget (highest among the 9-state Southern Section).

State.Total USTA Mbrs..Adults...Jrs,...Growth%
1.GA.......55,498......40,861..14,587...-0.44%
2.NC.......35,224......25,790...9,371...+5.46%
3.SC.......24,417......19,657...4,727...+0.31%
4.LA.......14,831......11,677...3,136...+2.74%
5.AL.......14,394......10,658...3,714...+3.03%
6.TN.......13,360.......8,933...4,346...+2.25%
7.MS.......12,760.......9,108...3,640...+4.81%
8.KY........9,551.......6,214...3,317...+7.59%
9.AR........7,532.......5,363...2,156..(-7.94%)

(NOTE: Total Members=Adult + Jrs + Unknown Members.)

Leslie Pfeiffer, the executive director, has orchestrated an effort to deceive the USTA Arkansas tennis members by inflating the total revenue of the ATA by commingling the funds generated by the NLR Burns Park/ATA agreement and the funds generated from the USTA membership, grants, program fees. Thus, the ATA has shown a revenue increase each year, even though membership continued to decline.

Instead of using the excess revenue to promote and grow the game of tennis thru a grassroots effort of providing access to tennis courts/programs in growing communities statewide, Leslie Pfeiffer has wasted the monies by increasing her own pay and office staff including hiring children of Board members such as Joe Murphy and Randy Jackson. How many more office workers does Pfeiffer need to sit around on their rearends firing emails across Arkansas saying, "WE NEED MORE JUNIORS SINCE WE LOST 20% OF OUR JUNIOR MEMBERSHIP" or "WE ARE LAST IN ADULT MEMBERSHIP"!!!!

Recently, a growing community asked Pfeiffer for a very small grant to make their tennis courts more useful and more attractive to grow the Game of Tennis. Pfeiffer insisted that funds were low for the past 5 or so years while she had been overpaying herself $185,000 over this same period. Adults/children need tennis courts within 15 minutes of where they live, especially for afterschool junior programs. We do not need more money spent at one central location such as Burns Park and the ATA office, since not everyone statewide lives within 15 minutes of N. Little Rock.

137 comments:

Anonymous said...

thanks for the info. this now makes sense when comparing ARKTENNIS budget with other state tennis associations.Alabama, Mississippi, and Louisiana have similar total budgets as Arkansas(around $750,000+/- annually), but Arkansas has roughly half the members as these surrounding states. It is now clear that ARKTENNIS has subsidized its budget with the NLR Parks/ATA agreement. These subsidized dollars are not going to support the game, but to increase the bureaucracy of the central ATA office with increase staffing and salaries. The whole Arkansas tennis community is being cheated because their support of tennis(league fees, tournament fees, court fees, etc) are not circulating to their own communities that are in need of support to grow the game.

Anonymous said...

The numbers again speak for themselves. Great story! Leslie's pays herself almost twice what other exec directors of state tennis associations make. However, Leslie's memberships are nearly half. These numbers now show the gross abuse by Leslie Pfeiffer in running the ATA after reading your article, "As the Economy Falters...." dated July 2010. Pfeiffer is overpaid twice the going rate for other state tennis assn but has half the problems because her membership is so low.

Anonymous said...

Wow!!! I thought the article dated July of 2010, "As the Economy Falters, Leslie Pfeiffer's pay topped $91,000" was a masterpiece. But this story shows how pathetic her behavior has been as executive director!!! Usually as memberships decline, exec. directors hold their pay steady or declines. But Leslie gave herself a 10% pay raise each year and the going rate for surrounding state tennis assn exec directors was $50,000.

Anonymous said...

Last in raw number but looking at it per capita basis, Arkansas ranks 7th. Not impressive, but not last.

GA (.0056 of population is USTA member)
SC (.0054)
MS (.0043)
NC (.0038)
LA (.0032)
AL (.0031)
AR (.0026)
KY (.0022)
TN (.0021)

Hard to justify $90K salary nonetheless. That's a pretty good gig.

Anonymous said...

guys,
i also met joe murphy's daughter at burns park. she said she worked for the ata. isn't their a nepotism policy at arktennis?

Anonymous said...

Dudes,
I think Joe Murphy's kid couldn't find a job out of college. Murphy got her a job at the ATA.

Anonymous said...

Murphy's girl is kinda cute!

Anonymous said...

Yep,
Joe Murphy's kid got her femininity from Joe!

Anonymous said...

Do you mean he is a little limp-wristed?

Anonymous said...

Yes,
That is the major problem with the ATA. Joe is too afraid of Leslie P. to make changes. She has the Board members scared of her. The hair growing on Leslie P's lip is thicker than Joe's. She is iron-fisted and not limp-wristed one bit

Anonymous said...

To Dec 4, 11:05am:
I agree however no matter how you look at it- per capita or not- AR is DECREASING in members. We lost more adults and juniors than any other state. That is definitely not a definition of "growing and promoting" tennis.

Anonymous said...

Leslie Pfeiffer has pulled the cover over the eyes of some of the board members by saying, "The Revenue Continues to Grow!" When the truth is that membership is declining 20% among the juniors and 2% among the adults. The lowest among the 9-state southern section and DECLINING!!!!
Leslie P. tried to fake the numbers of the junior membership by allowing free membership for high school players that don't participate in USTA tournaments. That trick evidently didn't work after looking over these stats.

Anonymous said...

No wonder Arktennis/ATA has Chris Stuart sending all these emails wanting pros to form new teams to increase adult membership even though Leslie Pfeiffer has no interest in teaching pros since her own burns park/ATA programs compete with other teaching pros.

Anonymous said...

After looking over these numbers, it looks like we need to get Mayor Pat Hays involved. He can order a review of accounting for the income generated by the NLR/ATA agreement. He is the one to jerk Pfeiffer's chain and rein her in. It is obvious the ATA is not receiving the exces revenue from USTA membership in relation to other state tennis assns w/ similar budgets.

Anonymous said...

Let's look at the total membership in surrounding states-TN, LA, MS( membership respectively, 13,360/14,831/12,760). There exective directors earn around $50,000, and Leslie Pfeiffer earns close to $90,000. She has 1/2 the problems since she has almost1/2 people to deal with. She also can hardly stand dealing with the ones she has by the way she stays in her office, lonely smokes outside on the back steps of the ATA building, and bolts out the door of the little tournament building when players start piling in.

Anonymous said...

Guys,
Randy Jackson & Leslie Pfeiffer have been in bed for years. He got his som Sam Jackson the Ark. Junior coordinator position at the ATA out of college. We all now know how much of a failure that was- Jr membership declined 20 percent.

Anonymous said...

Yep, Jackson has brought home the bacon to the Western Arkansas Tennis Assn.

Anonymous said...

Randy has his wife set up as the executive director of that Western Tennis Assn.

Anonymous said...

Randy Jackson & Pfeiffer are close alright. They both tried to add advertising banners at public courts to raise revenue. Pfeiffer failed at Burns but Jackson somehow snuck proposal by the city ordinance in Fort Smith that bans them.

Anonymous said...

They are both sleazy to me after looking at Pfeiffer making almost twice the going rate at tennis associations in neighboring states. Randy Jackson has known what is going at the ATA for a long time. Look the dude is a control freak! He hardly ever smiles, acts anal just like Pfeiffer, and shies away from people like he has something to hide. I hear that a formal review of the ATA is about to take way with a presentation to the mayor of NLR. Look for the ATA to be forging documents and shredding paper!!!!

Anonymous said...

Y'all hit the nail on the head. Randy Jackson/Leslie Pfeiffer hire Sam Jackson, and you know what? Arktennis junior membership falls by 500 kids. I think they hired Joe Murphy's daughter to assist him. I wonder where the funds are coming from for the additional salaries. Probably the Burns Park/ATA agreement and the city of North Little Rock doesn't know that Leslie Pfeiffer is stealing from them. Is Randy Jackson abetting Leslie Pfeiffer with this cooking of the books, too?

Anonymous said...

I am a teacher that sits in a classroom of 20 students and earn a fixed salary. However, I would love to earn twice my salary and only have to teach 10 students. Leslie Pfeiffer can relate to that analogy- twice the pay and 1/2 the members to deal with!

Anonymous said...

I googled "Leslie Pfeiffer, tennis, Arkansas" and found your story "As the Economy Falters, LP's Executive Director's Salary
balloons to over $90,000." Wow! I pulled up the links posted in the comments and she really should be paying herself $50,000. What a crook!!!

Anonymous said...

Joe Murphy & Randy Jackson act like the ATA is their own private enterprise! If they were responsible board members, they would have reined in Pfeiffer by now. Birds of a feather flock together. Notice how they both wanted their kids to mooch a job at Arktennis.com while Usta membership is declining rapidly. It looks like a bureaucracy of central govt with the increase of salaries in the front office restricting funds from flowing directly to communities in Arkansas.

Anonymous said...

Breaking up this bureaucracy of the ATA might take a tea party revolution & boycott. Who's a tennis hottie out there that we can use as our frontrunner similar to a Palin?

Anonymous said...

To the Per Capita commentor:
TN & KY are producing positive growth you doofus, not negative growth. AR is in the cellar and heading deeper. Are you another board member that doesn't care as long as your kid is mooching a job off the ATA and Leslie Pfeiffer will kiss your a$$ just because you overpay her?

Anonymous said...

Randy Jackson only cares about his Western Arkansas Tennis Assn in Ft. Smith. If he was a sincere board member, he would want other communities to enjoy the sport like his community- quality tennis courts and programs. Evidently, he is another selfish pig at the trough of the ATA.

Anonymous said...

It's been a long time ago since I took Business Law in college. Its a little hazy from all the beer parties, but agency law used the phrase C.O.A.L.D (care, obedience, accounting, loyalty, disclosure) when describing the actions of an agent for a principal in transacting business. Randy Jackson, being a lawyer in Ft. Smith, is not care, accounting, or disclosure when operating the Arkansas Tennis Association. Now the only loyalty and obedience has been to the self-serving people around him.

Anonymous said...

Okay. Let's get to the root of the problem. The board of directors. They have to approve all this and things like big yearly pay raises for Leslie, hiring more people on at the ATA, hiring of their own family members, and all the rest. How does anybody get on the board? I've never seen nomination ballots. We need to get rid of this board because they don't keep on the up and up. Does anyone know how to do this? The paying players aren't told anything. Why not?

A Usta member said...

Yea! Why aren't Usta/ATA members given yearly statements showing how much people are paid? It's a nonprofit afterall. There shouldn't be anything to hide! And why don't members have any say so in who is elected to our board? That's unheard of. I'm glad the membership declined so peoples eyes will open and hopefully changes will happen.

Anonymous said...

C'mon everyone, we all know that Randy Jackson and Joe Murphy gave us all the BIG CLUE that they didn't know what they are doing when they hired their kids at the ATA. Most parents want their kids to succeed and Jackson/Murphy surely are whispering in the kids ears,"You need to do this or that to get that membership enrollment up." The THIS or THAT is not working Jackson/Murphy!!! CAN YOU HEAR?

Anonymous said...

Get ready for The Fall of Pfeiffer. Go buy her a going away gift. A laser light gizmo for the removal of that hair on her upper lip would do. Her estrogen levels are falling with age!

Changesmandatoryorelseforme said...

No need for comments about a persons private life or if they have hair on their chin. That doesn't even have anything to do with the matters at hand. Someone is mean and malicious --very uncalled for.

HOWEVER-- I do care about the wrongdoings, deception, lack of care and infractions by the board and others in positions of leadership.

Having worked my tail off to captain numerous teams every year, instruct beginner and junior players for ten plus years and volunteer whenever and wherever needed I'm extremely enraged by this and other news.

Why should I continue to genuinely work to grow the game when supposed leaders only care about padding the lining of their own pockets?

I've said for many years I'm not putting myself through it any longer. This type of information only strengthens my belief that I could put my energies elsewhere and be both helpful and appreciated.

Anonymous said...

I wouldn't put it past Pfeiffer to start registering fictitious names as Usta new members. Political parties used to do that years ago on voter registrations. Sometimes they added deceased names, too. After seeing her cook the books with her pay, I wouldn't put it past her. There might need to be a review of the current Usta Arkansas members to see if they really exist. The decline in membership might be worse than the report shows.

Anonymous said...

i know the girls that work at the center, and have had hours cut to make room for murphys daughter. also , the people that have supported the center for years are being pushed out so the new director can have his clinics and such, i thought there was to be only one teaching court during prime time?! they have 3 cts on tuesday,from 6 to 9 and all the cuorts on sat. morn. so the ones that have had contract courts all these years..well...too bad!

Anonymous said...

Leslie Pfeiffer is not worth even the $50,000going pay rate in neighboring states. She has 1/2 the membership, a declining one at that. Executive directors set the tone of the corporate culture in the front office & staffing. The lousy service that I have received lets me to believe to clean house at the ATA by firing Pfeiffer and anyone else that is providing poor service to the tennis community in Arkansas. If we are to rebuild this organization, let's do it right and not bandaid the problem. Perform major surgery at the ATA & remove the problems!

Anonymous said...

To the commentor about hrs cut for murphy's kid:
That is the major problem with the ArkTennis bunch-they are competing with other local teaching pros. Big organizational structure problem that might be resolved shortly when the mayor of NLR takes over Burns from the ATA. There is a major push to have the city control the facility and have the ATA rent courts for the JR TOURNEYS and LEAGUE TOURNEYS. People are getting sick of the mess of things when Leslie took over. Look for a meeting with Mayor Pat Hays and some prominent people.

Anonymous said...

While not fully knowledgable on the business end, wrongful doings are easy to see as in this case. I do know wrong from right on a moral level and am shocked and saddened our ATA has stooped to a new low. Who thought it could get worse? I agree that a complete overhaul is the only way to straighten out this scandalous mess.

I further wish players would step up and not just talk only behind the backs of the ATA. This only enables them. I have been a faithful griper for years but am only wanting to keep the honor in tennis. That however can only be done with all participating and working together.

Anonymous said...

has anyone even met this new director? seems like he's too "busy" to bother with anyone. from what i hear his wife runs the place!so, what is he getting paid for...he dosen't even do the clinics or quickstart!another one of leslie's hairbrained idea's!

Anonymous said...

There are rumors circulating around here at LRAC that Leslie Pfeiffer is resigning and Maureen Dickson will be her replacement. I for one have many issues with Maureen in charge. Does anyone else have any opinions on this?

Anonymous said...

I didn't know if the new director, Jeff Brack, had a wife. Maybe she runs the place and he is another wimp like some of the directors are with Pfeiffer!

Anonymous said...

I hear some of the same stories circulating about the old NLR tennis citizens jerking the rug out from under the feet of the ATA. The mayor said the park courts are the city's and the ATA better do right or else!

Anonymous said...

It looks like a perfect storm stirring that could wipe humble the ATA fast. The citizens of NLR still rule if they exercise their rights. Usually legal processes will take time but if they initiate it, then they will go thru with it. Can't wait to see what happens!! This ought to be fun to watch!!!

Anonymous said...

Regarding the new director at BP:
I also heard that he doesn't return phone calls. Several prominent tennis players mentioned the same thing that he acts real busy, doesn't return phone calls, while most of the day he sits in his office staring at a computer screen.

Anonymous said...

Kentucky tennis Assn did an excellent job! 8 percent up Vs 8 percent down for Arkansas. I read where their executive director Sharon Rahman earned $50,000 Vs Pfeiffer $90,000. The ATA Board looks irresponsible with the tennis members dues & program/league fees. The front office looks inefficient with 3 people needed to screw one light bulb in so to speak. What's the deal with this league coordinator Dickson getting so childishly involved with playing favorites to league teams? Those people ought to be more professional both with knowledge of their job position and emotionally. How stupid is that? If she can't do her job right both she and Pfeiffer need to go! John Andrews who plays league tennis and has duties with the ATA is the most professional acting person at the ATA.

Anonymous said...

When comparing statistics whether education, economy, health, etc, people in Arkansas would say thank goodness for Mississippi because MS would rank lower than AR. Looking at the tennis stats, MS blew away AR with 5000 more Usta members plus 5 percent growth. After adding AR decline of 8 percent, MS moved ahead 13 percent year over year. Lousy job Pfeiffer and company! Your record speaks for itself!

Anonymous said...

Since what we see are major goods by Pfeiffer, staff, and board members, wouldn't you think there are conflicts of interest and favoritism to special interests after seeing these very blatant miscues? Clean house and sweep out Pfeiffer and all her trash so someone more honest, open, transparent can take over. Usually lack transparency shows that abuses exist whether over monies or conflicts of interest. I even read the comment about the Usta middle states sectional policies in their schedule o form and agree policies similar need to be enacted to prevent other abuse from Pfeiffer's replacement. The board would be smart to swiftly make changes or the growing discontent I hear is going to get ugly. Most corporations make swift changes to start a healing process from all the negative publicity.

Anonymous said...

I also pulled up the Links on the web mentioned in the posts of the article about Pfeiffer, " As the Economy Falters....." After reading this article including the Usta membership results, I can easily see that Pfeiffer should be the lowest paid exec dir in the Southern Section. She doesn't deserve $50,000 which some successful directors make. Maybe $35,000 in Arkansas dollars!!!

Anonymous said...

Dudes,
$35,000-$40,000 is all the executive director of the ATA deserves. Last place in enrollment and last in growth(or 1st place in negative growth category)depending on the spin!!!!

Anonymous said...

Anyone out there know who Leslie Pfeiffer's replacement going to be? They need to be polar opposite of Pfeiffer, easily accessible, open and honest, friendly. Sort of like when they replaced Houston Nutt with Petrino and switching from ball control offense to wide open offense. A new look would be a breath of fresh air!

Anonymous said...

I read your links to the web articles where Pfeiffer was earning more than some USTA Sectional executive directors. TOTAL STUPIDITY both board members, presidents, and other positions of authority. I vote clean house at the ATA. Let's take a poll!

Anonymous said...

The Arkansas tennis association has the worst board members. Highest paid exec dir (12 percent of budget), lowest Usta membership, and highest declining membership. I would like to know the total wages of ATA as percentage of members if anyone can post any info here. I think this number would show how efficient the ATA operates.

Anonymous said...

Great idea on the efficiency comment!!! If someone knows how to compute efficiency ratios for a business, we need some efficiency ratios calculated for the ATA in relation to the other tennis associations in the South. Forward us the info, please!

Arkie Tenniz Playur said...

I vote far gettin rid uf them thar cheaturs at the ATA. Tenniz is to teach um these kiddies frum rite and wrung. That ezek director Piffer and leeg cooperatur Dixon need to call them thar lines properlike. They need umpires over them. It haz been 3 strikes on them 2 critters and I say throw them out.

Anonymous said...

Tie any new director's salary to certain legitimate and attainable goals--i.e. Increased membership, maybe some bonus tied to success at Sectionals/Nationals, eliminating out of state teams, et al. Make it a 'real world' type job--not an Obama-type government position.

Anonymous said...

We were playing doubles a took a poll about ridding the ATA of Pfeiffer and it was unanimous to fire her! We polled the court next to us and the 4some voted the same way. That was a quick 8-0 against Pfeiffer! Using this kind of polling data, Pfeiffer couldn't get elected dogcatcher! How does she have a job unless the board are a bunch of jerks, too!

Anonymous said...

I heard the same rumor that Pfeiffer is resigning, but the big problem is that people think that the front office staff is so poorly trained under Pfeiffer that only Maureen Dickson is the only person knowledgeable to be interim director. It sort of shows you how lousy a job Pfeiffer did over 25 years and no replacementin training. The bright side is that the whole bunch is so ignorant that they could all be replaced and things would still be much better than it is now!!!

Anonymous said...

usually excellent boards have the forethought to have a strategy in place for replacing key employees. evidently this board of the ata had no forethoght and was only reactionary. i vote to replace the board or enact a new policy for election of board members. the present policies in nominating members is inadequate with the executive committee procedural actions. maybe a review of the ata procedural committess is another area to be reworked at the ata. just a thought.............

Anonymous said...

People wonder why we are made fun of in AR?? This is some kinda enormous mess! A very embarrassing one.
I am saddened and disappointed by our board members first and foremost. All respect is gone. Any respect for Pfeiffer and Dickson went down the drain many years ago.

Tennis is a game of honor both on court and off. Evidently this wasn't instilled in all participating. Many years ago I was extremely proud to be affiliated with those in charge of AR tennis but that's no longer the case.

Shame shame shame.

Anonymous said...

I studied psychology years ago and can easily explain the wimpy board members. Having played all sports growing up- football, basketball, baseball, and tennis, I used to study the behavior of the different athletes. The players that excelled at all sports including tennis had a more blue collar mentality in getting the job done. Some of these athletes continued playing tennis and became NCAA D-I athletes. However, the tennis-playing only sport participant was a little more wimpier than the other athletes. His mother probably didn't want their child to get hurt playing a contact sport and lacked that ruggedness needed to excel as a D-I tennis athlete. Thus, we have these effeminate board members that are to wimpy to make serious changes with the ATA because they're afraid of confrontation and maybe a nose bleed in getting the job done!

Anonymous said...

I have a few ideas in making the board of the Arkansas Tennis Association better. First, two board members should be at-large positions from the communities and not necessarily tennis-related ones. Second, these at-large positions should be reserved for people that are influential in their field. For example, I remember when tennis was promoted professionally in our community. Years ago, Brenda Sisson was playing tennis recreationally and used her professional skills in the marketing field to regularly notify the various media outlets of important tennis events. During Brenda's stint at playing tennis, Arkansas tennis was one of the hottest topics in the news. Why not use an at-large board position reserved for a media expert? This present director leslie pfeiffer and board has so poorly presented tennis to our communities that USTA membership has declined tremendously. The board members that were junior tennis players who remember the tennis boom years in their youth were too stupid to look around them and realize all the hard work that Brenda Sisson and others around them!

Anonymous said...

Guys,
The ATA is desperate for new members!!!! Did you see on their website arktennis that a $200 bonus for new adult teams is being given with other incentives to up enrollment? Reactionary to say the least after seeing these Usta membership declines!!!

Anonymous said...

Great idea about at-large board members! I have been to the Southern Boy's and Girl's18 Closed and was embarrassed by zero attendance from Arkansas residents. The only people there were players, officials, parents. Pfeiffer was tournament referee and failed to seed a top player named Brasseaux at the time. On top of that she had no marketing plan by the lack of attendance. This junior event showcased some of the top high school blue chip athletes in the nation and Pfeiffer is too stupid to realize it!

Anonymous said...

Dudes,
Y'all have a great memory. I remember the times when Brenda Scisson played tennis, too. She and Betty Danielson were some of the fiercest competitors. People didn't realize all the work that Scisson did behind the scene. I think the ATA could reward her with an award for past achievement and use her knowledge to help them in their poor PR work. I think she is an executive at Stone Ward Advertising.

Anonymous said...

Dudes,
Brenda Scisson is not just a recreational tennis player, but she is a former top Arkansas junior. On top of that, she was the first sports reporter when she was just out of college. I bet the Arkansas Tennis Association bunch can't even remember these details in Arkansas tennis history. That is the reason to revamp the whole bunch at the ATA. They don't remember details or have any respect for Arkansas tennis history. As a job requirement, a job applicant at the ATA needs to take an Arkansas Tennis History class with continuing ed requirements. There brain cells are too weak from eggnog, beer, and such. Pfeiffer's smoking habit could be causing severe cardiovascular diseases limiting blood flow in brain.

Anonymous said...

Brenda Scisson could straighten out the ATA problems. I agree with other posts here. Give her an at-large board position. She will line everyone up and march them in the right direction. She might be too busy with the other board committees that she sits on but would be worth a try to persuade her.

Anonymous said...

Hey guys,
Ur right about STUPIDITY of Pfeiffer when u mention the failure to seed Garrett Brassesux in Southern Boys 18. Brasseaux is a blue chip tennis player who signed to play for Univ. Of Georgia. If that doesn't show her level of stupidity, then she could do anything wrong and get by!

Anonymous said...

Dudes,
Brasseaux is a freshman at UGA. An ITF junior unseeded at Sectionals has to be the dumbest seeding mistake of all time. That should let everyone know that Leslie Pfeiffer's IQ is at the 70 & below level. Pfeiffer is severely retarded and could commit murder and get off!!!

Anonymous said...

I think John Isner played on The GA bulldogs tennis team that won the NCAA championship. The gigantic mistake of not seeding Brasseaux could turn out to something similar as not seeding a John Isner!

Anonymous said...

These are some great ideas on straightening out the Arkansas Tennis Assn mess of things. I noticed the ATA is looking at hiring a mktg person and increase their salaries even more out of desperation in losing more Usta members. If they would read these ideas and get someone like Scisson on board, then the extra savings in keeping the overhead down at the ATA would translate into more $$$ for tennis communities. Scisson is an icon in the media advertising world. I'm afraid that if the ATA keeps pinching money from the tennis communities with additional salaries at the front office that the rumblings about the citizens of North Little Rock taking over Burns Park will come to pass. Sad for the ATA since they are Little Rock people only and don't rule NLR politics. I even notice that John Bailey, Joe Murphy, and others support LRAC more than Burns Park. They hardly ever play at Burns anyway. So basicly the board members don't really support the ATA programs themselves but want to make decisions!

Anonymous said...

To: Psychology of Effeminate Tennis Player Poster
You have nailed it on the head! Your analysis of limp-wrested board members and tennis players is correct. It is also the reason why men's pro tennis has been in a downward spin. Real tennis is one of the most brutal sports and ranks at the top of orthopedic injuries among all sports. Spain is the top training place in the world because they aren't afraid to get their shoes and socks dirty. We don't train on the nasty clay courts where you have to construct a point. Singles is to tough on the obese Americans so everyone plays doubles. Doubles is fun but if you can't play singles too, then you're a big wuss!

Anonymous said...

Happy Holidays to All!!!!
Logged on and been reading this article about the leadership at the ATA and its board. Clicked on the links about Pfeiffer's excessive pay and I think she was overpaid closer to $250,000 over the last 5 years after looking over the membership numbers. The board is clueless. I read where Bob Lucky is in the Hall of Fame and he never was a D-I star player and Doohan is a Wimbledon player with a win over Becker and not in the hall. Having family on the Bank of McGehee board, I can verify that Carl Lucky, Bob's deceased dad was the biggest supporter of tennis in SE Arkansas. Bob wouldn't have tissue to wipe his rearend if it wasn't for Carl and all his great wisdom. I agree with the poster that Bob should have accepted a posthumous award for his dad in the Hall of Fame instead of himself. Good Luck to everyone in sweeping the trash out of the ATA office and have a happier new year!!!!

NOTRENEWING said...

The hardest part to believe is that AR tennis players have put up with this crap and still do. These aren't a few little oversights by the ATA et al, these are complete dumba** screwups. Every AR league paying member should take a hard look at the information pointed out and decide if they are going to continue to condone the behavior or not. If people keep pussyfooting around and being too scaredycat to do anything don't expect any changes. Time to take a stand and straighten out this embarrassment.

Anonymous said...

CHARACTERISTICS OF LIFELONG TENNIS POLITICIANS: 1.People riding on the coattails of their hardworking parents and thinking they are of importance out of birthright. 2.People who believe being on a board makes them a VIP. (I'm certain we all know board members who are real, down to earth and working to do the right thing as opposed to the breed who seeks a board position only for self-serving purposes and quivers at the thought of going against the grain or taking a stand for fear of losing a crony/friend.) 3.People who don't do their jobs but quickly snatch paychecks. 4.People who claim to have a true interest in a cause and don't care to help the group they represent. 5.People attempting to manipulate those they're supposed to be helping. 6. Voted into the tennis hall of fame with no merit then accepting it knowing many others deserve it instead.
A small start. It's sickening. How do they live with themselves?

Anonymous said...

I started playing usta team tennis this year. I've never played before so rated myself as a 2.5. I played the mixed season with a good partner and he did great. I lost both matches I played in regular season pretty bad. How was I rated a 3.5 this year? I fell in love with tennis but now no team wants me and can't blame them. I heard of rating schools. Where do I go so this is fixed?

Anonymous said...

Doohan isn't in the hall of fame?!? You cannot be serious! Wait, Lucky or Doohan? Yea, that's a tough one alrighty.

Anonymous said...

I have problems with the hall of fame, too! Peter Doohan, not in and Paula Juels Jones in. Kind of weird to me. Doohan's resume includes NCAA All-American and played World major pro tourneys. JuelsJones played juniors, maybe average college player at no. 5 position. I am sick of these self promoters who act like they are some tennis star and their records speak otherwise. If the ATA needed some women on the hall of fame, Brenda Scisson should be in the hall way before JuelsJones. Scisson was top junior, famous business women, etc. Not comparison between the two. The retards running the ATA in the ground with negative memberships and sloppy bookkeeping and sloppy selection practices for the hall of fame have got to go. Now is an excellent for the veteran tennis players to take the ATA back over.

Anonymous said...

Bob Lucky in the tennis hall of fame? Did I miss something here!!! I don't even think Bob made the grade in college! His secret to success was his dad's hardwork and dropping it all in Bob's lap when he died. Good fortune there! You party your life and the generation ahead of you can't take it with them when they go!

Anonymous said...

latest in..Murphy's daughter now has a high paying job at the ata..hmmmmmm

Anonymous said...

Oh really?? Several times I've sent the ATA an email as have friends. If the topic is something they don't want to deal with or one that's controversial we don't hear back. When we see local league coordinator Maureen Dickson we all get the same spiel on how she was so busy doing this and that and no time to respond, she left work early and didnt see it or her favorite one when she says she didn't answer it yet because it was from the email address we don't normally use. It's always the same and her way of avoiding.
WELL , aren't they glad they don't work in one of the other offices where there are decent numbers of people to deal with? That would blow their minds! And they've hired more people?? To do WHAT?
They act like the list received on Mondays is a big worry. Seriously how many people can be on it? Ten at the most. Wow what a mindwhirler.
Are competent workers that hard to find? Like somebody said- how many people do they need to screw in a lightbulb down there? Nevermind. They don't have them. They're all in the dark!

Anonymous said...

Would you guys stop griping? Maureen is a friend of mine and I don't like what people are saying.
When I graduated a few years ago and finished playing college tennis she was nice enough to make room for me to play on her team. It was so much fun and our team got to go to a bigger tournament after AR!
I was so glad to know I had s place to play competitive tennis after juniors and college. Thanks Maureen!

Anonymous said...

Dudes,
Most of us know how Politics work in the Delta area in Arkansas where Bob Lucky lives. The taxpayers of Arkansas support that area because it is the poorest region of Arkansas and has the highest unemployment in Arkansas. Lucky and others sit around and beg the govt and Mike Beebe to send money to their area to help the poor. Lucky and them skip money off the top and pass down $$$ to the poor with various programs. You can tell the money goes wasted every time you drive thru the region by all the buildings falling in. Once Lucky and others squander the AR tax dollars then they go begging for more. It's been going on like that for 50 years. Drive down there yourself. It's more of s dump down there than when we were kids!

Anonymous said...

Yeah,
Bob Lucky is supported by all the hardworking citizens across the state. Everyone knows that the state flushes money down that cesspool of a region in trying to aid the poor, Thus, we have people like this sitting on the board of our ATA. No wonder the ATA is messed up. All he knows is to seek a handout for the Delta region of our state! Go Figure on the leadership of our ATA.

Anonymous said...

A used car dealer in the tennis hall of fame?! Only in AR! We pass by there on the way to see family and I saw the place the other day. There's nothing out there. I know farmers around that area who get paid NOT to put out a crop on their land. Now the government is paying people not to put cars on their lots too?
No wonder the ATA is run like an Obama administration!

Anonymous said...

guys, lucky was never even a great junior player. maybe an average junior at that. hall of fame selection is weak in arkansas. he's just another wannabe! this junk has been going on for years since mary jane koch retired from the ata. ann loomis, when she was living, could have stopped this mess, but she was too afraid to cross anyone, too. Sad story about our once great ata organization!

Anonymous said...

Wake Up and Smell the Coffee!!!

The ata is a mess. with joe murphy running the show evrything went to pot. Even the "Don't Ask, Don't Tell" policy at the ATA is being revoked!!! The Obama Administration has taken over the ATA and they have got to go!

Anonymous said...

Obviously a great many players in AR agree and have had it with the practices of the ATA. Let's stop participating with them and form our own teams and matches. I know that's done in areas of SC and Atlanta and I'm sure more. We can together bring back the fun, competition and code of honor to tennis.
The new year is almost here. Time to take out the trash! We want to make this decade better than the last one!
Nominations for a group to take on the task?

Anonymous said...

Be careful of any board that Lucky sits on! The First National Bank of McGehee lost money last quarter and I think its the one Lucky sits on. It is the dinkiest bank in town. The McGehee Bank is the large, oldest bank in town that the Bowmans run and is a big money maker. Don't be fooled board members!

Anonymous said...

ur right about ata and obama comparison. all bob lucky knows is the obama principles that are engrained in the minds of people raised in the delta. no wonder everyone mooches jobs and positions with no merit at the ata.

Anonymous said...

The citizens of North Little Rock need to be informed and revolt! Do they know Little Rock citizens are running their Burns Park facility. All their court and league fees are going directly to LR board member children and the LR Pfeiffer's pockets. NLR patrons have lost court times to LR-runned ATA programs. NLR needs to help throw the ATA board and exec. Director Pfeiffer out!

Anonymous said...

Hey,
Where did you get the info about Lucky? Isn't the First Natl Bank in McGehee a private co?

Anonymous said...

The state bank board publishes the info on all banks, public or private. FNB McGehee lost $$$ in 3Q. ATA is in the tank along w/ FNB McGehee. What is the common denominator of each? Bob Lucky

Anonymous said...

guys,
i guarantee that lucky makes sure he gets his dividend check every quarter even though the bank is in the red.

Emily Grace said...

I am sooooo happy! My mom and dad got me a REAL tennisracket for Christmas!
I am almost 10 and my mom drives me to a free program after school thats 20 miles away.. I go 2 days a week. I am the best at my age and want to be a pro. I am really good.
I hit every day on our garagedoor. I dont live in a big place like Littlerock and we don't have tenniscourts. How many people go pro? I will do anything!

Anonymous said...

I have friends in the Delta and agree with the comment that The McGehee Bank is a better run bank than First Natl Bank of McGehee. The McGehee Bank has 3 times the assets and is profitable. The FNB McGehee is poorly run and losing money. You are right that Bob Lucky is affiliated with the poorly run FNB McGehee.

Anonymous said...

I have a little question to research on the ATA. Would someone post the info about when the ATA bought the bldg that they presently use? We need to verify if the transaction was a sweetheart deal including sales price, mkt price, and seller.

Anonymous said...

While we're rating ATA board members, does anyone have an opinion about John Bailey? Seems to be a nice guy, but is he too nice to get the job done? Your opinions are kept confidential unless you want them posted!

Anonymous said...

Wake Up and Smell the Coffee!!!
Re: SE Arkansas Leadership
The leadership in SE Arkansas is lacking to say the least. The nicest city in the area is located just across the Arkansas River and is called Greenville, MS( do you get the picture where the best leadership is?). The Arkansas side of the border is a dump and the State of Arkansas has spent millions in the area to no avail. Once upon a time, our state govt thru the Ark. Deveopment Commission tried to help the region and spent millions in building a catfish processing plant. it wasn't long til the citizens in SE Arkansas ran that boondoggle of a processing plant into the ground. It soon became another shuttered bldg like all the other shuttered, dilapidated bldgs in the area. If you want anything stripped down and destroyed, take it to Bob Lucky and SE Arkansas and leave it on their curb!!!

Anonymous said...

Hey guys,
Ask Gary Jones which is a nicer place to live, Jonesboro or McGehee/Lake Village area?

Anonymous said...

Yeah,
Gary Jones must have felt like a missionary in Africa when he lived in SE Arkansas. You gotta know that Jones was glad to move back to civilization when he moved to Jonesboro.

Anonymous said...

I see where Federer, Nadal, Agassi ate raising money with their "Hits for Haiti". If Bob Lucky was really wanting to help SE Arkansas, he would organize a charity tennis event for all the poor citizens that live in huts near him.

Anonymous said...

I have some info on John Bailey in that his dad, Dr. H.A. Ted Bailey is probably one of the biggest supporters in Arkansas tennis. He silently supported all programs from juniors, college, and pro tourneys. He served on Southern committees, etc. You won't meet a nicer Southern gentleman across the state. John Bailey, I don't know. They could have missed the handoff from one generation to the next. All I know is that he sits on the ATA board with these other freeloaders.

Anonymous said...

Talking about ratings:
It looks like our ATA went from a 5.0 pre-Pfeiffer era to a 2.5 rating at the end of Pfeiffer's reign!

Anonymous said...

If I lived in McGehee, Arkansas and had savings/checking accounts at First National Bank of McGehee, I would switch to the better bank called McGehee Bank without hesitation. McGehee Bank is the healthiest bank in the Southeast Arkansas area and was established in 1934. The money-losing First National Bank of McGehee would scare me with all the crazy things upside-down bankers are doing with other people's money. McGehee Bank has the most honest employees working for them and their depositors.

Anonymous said...

Dr.H.A. Ted Bailey is the classiest tennis supporter in AR. Johnny Johnson and Harry Criner will verify this. Johnny Johnson nudged Harry Criner into starting the St. Vincent Pro Tournament years ago. If the tourney ever was in the red, Dr. Bailey would quietly write out a check to make up the difference, always unassuming and very discrete. Probably, one of the finest southern supporters of tennis next to the Guerry family from Chattanooga, TN who sponsors tennis thru their Chattem Labs business and products such as Bullfrog Sunscreen, IcyHot, etc.

Anonymous said...

RUMOR MILL

Don't understand comments about McGehee, Lucky, etc. and don't really care.

Q: The ATA really OWNS that building? Means they receive rental income in addition to the cut from the USTA dues? Where can we see figures on THAT? Any transparency?

Q: Any truth to the rumor that every ATA employee is getting an 'assistant'? And just how much are THEY going to be paid? Any transparency?

Q: If we/you can get all those so-called stats and figures about other states and how their offices are run, how come we, as USTA members, can't see all the income and expense info about our own 'Arkansas' association? Any transparency?

Comment: Sure hope there is no truth to the statement about replacement for the director being Maureen Dixon. Someone should be investigating her tactics and self-serving decisions. When do we find out if any of those rumors posted here are true?

Anonymous said...

ATA can't even manage their hall of fame. Doohan is in the Arkansas Sports Hall of fame and razorback sports hall of fame but not in the Arkansas tennis assoc hall of fame. Kind of ridiculous to me! Peter Doohan has wins over Boris Becker at Wimbledon , tour wins over Andre Agassi and Igor Ivanisevic, both winners of Wimbledon. Our state tennis assoc is so ignorant that they don't even know who Doohan is!

Anonymous said...

Leslie Pfeiffer's salary is the highest per usta tennis member. When dividing her arkansas salary by usta arkansas tennis members, Pfeiffer is taking $12.00 per membership dues. Below are the numbers for each southern district od executive pay per usta member:

State Salary cost per member
AR $12.00
KY 5.50
MS 4.50
TN 3.90
AL 4.00
LA 3.80
SC 3.10
NC 2.20
GA 1.90

This clearly shows the greed and corruption of Pfeiffer if she would take such a big chunk of usta arkansas membership dues for herself and her record is the worst of all districts in the southern section.

Anonymous said...

Wow!!! If a youth registers as a junior Usta member then Leslie Pfeiffer gets $12 out of the $19 Usta dues . No wonder junior tennis went to pot in Arkansas once the rumor circulated that almost all their money went to support Leslie Pfeiffer. If I knew that Pfeiffer was that greedy then I wouldn't want to play Arkansas Junior tennis until she resigned,too.

Anonymous said...

Did anyone notice that Leif Shiras, the Tennis Channel commentator, is the same person that Peter Doohan took down at Wimbledon in the next round after upsetting Boris Becker?

Anonymous said...

The Junior Southern 18s has been moved to Mobile. Pfeiffer et al are at it again. The revenue from this tournament will no longer go to the people of Little Rock. Hotel rooms, food, all travel expenses along with taxes ---gone.
Pfeiffer made huge mistakes and didn't deserve the tournament. She screwed up potential college scholarships and played God with the lives of junior players at a critical time in their tennis career. More than players lives have been affected. As a citizen of Little Rock I no longer benefit from any taxes brought in. Retailers, restaurants, hotels, businesses and the like take the biggest brunt.
It's up to us as responsible LR citizens to look out for eachother and our city. Pfeiffer irresponsibility not only messed with the lives of future college players but also with the business owners and all taxpaying citizens of both LR and NLR.
Thanks Leslie. Thanks a lot.

Anonymous said...

Guys,
Another major screw-up by Leslie Pfeiffer and her understudy Jeff Brack. The Burns Park Winter NTRP Tournament is the same weekend as the LRAC Club NTRP Tournament. How hard is it to schedule the dates for tournaments especially when your own Burns Park Tourney is affliated w/ the ATA?

Anonymous said...

The Southern Home Office was tired of the complaints and negative publicity of the ATA and Burns Park handling the Southern Closed Boys & Girls 18s Tournament.
One year, Pfeiffer and company scheduled the main draw matches in the heat of the day instead of early in the morning. The consolation matches got the best times. MAJOR BLUNDER got MAJOR PARENT GRIPES!
Another year, Caroline Price, the daughter of NBA star Mark Price, lost her finals by a bad call by the chair umpire.
The following year, Leslie Pfeiffer wqs too stupid in leaving out the top seed Garrett Brasseaux and he went knocking off good players early in the draw which he shouldn't hqve played til later rounds. MAJOR PARENT GRIPES, AGAIN!
THREE STRIKES AND MOBILE, ALABAMA GETS THE TOP JUNIOR TOURNAMENT IN THE SOUTH!!!!

Anonymous said...

Pfeiffer messed up the economy of central Arkansas by losing the Southern Boys and Girls 18s. Hotels and restaurants collect the highest sales tax rates on out-of-towners. Leslie Pfeiffer loses Usta members and major tourneys. She is definitely NOT GROWING the Game of Tennis!

Anonymous said...

OMG! Im playing in the tournament at Burns this weekend and was reading the homepage. There I saw for myself who the tournament director is: Brittany M. Murphy!
Preferential treatment like this should not be allowed. Did she go through an application process to get this job or was there one?
A great many people-both kids out of college and adults-are in need of a job these days. Fair would be her dad hiring her to answer the phone at his office. A job due to his being a board member is severely out of line.
The ATA isn't a family business --or is it?

Anonymous said...

Is Brittany Murphy the daughter of board member Joe Murphy? I've been reading about her family receiving the tennis family of the year. Kind of weird being a board member and nominating yourself when other more deserving families like the William Campbell family of three generations of very good players. Did any of the Joe Murphy family even play sectionals as a junior. Joe never did! Did any of his kids?

Anonymous said...

no she isnt at burns anymore, her dadddy got her a job at ata !

Anonymous said...

Who is this Joe Murphy? I played juniors and college tennis and never heard of him either. Probably another self promoter and wannabe after seeing him nominating himself for family of year

Anonymous said...

Family of the Year- Greg Fess and family(grandpa, father, grandson r all very good players)

The Fess family deserves the award b4 Joe Murphy family.

Another board member nominating themselves for an award. HOW STUPID IS THAT!!!

Anonymous said...

I don't see Thomas Andersson as Teaching Pro of the Year.

Ditto- HOW STUPID IS THAT!!!

Anonymous said...

Elaine Francis, the executive director of the Alabama Tennis Association, only earns around $50,000 and operates a great organization. Quite the contrary to Leslie Pfeiffer and her excessive pay along with negatively growing the game.

Anonymous said...

Since the ATA does not know how to run a tennis organization. Maybe the ATA employees including Pfeiffer should go work under Ann Brady, the executive director of the Mississippi Tennis Association. It would make good training similar to an assistant
manager in training at a restaurant. Ann Brady would be able to sort out which employees are learning their positions and which are not before they are officially hired.

Anonymous said...

Hey guys,
I think Leslie Pfeiffer consumes closer to 18 percent of the Arkansas Tennis Association budget. If you subtract the Burns Park revenue, you get a true budget of the ATA before the ATA wanted to be a tennis facility management company by taking on Burns. When removing that revenue & dividing just the ATA turnback money from USTA Southern including regular program/league/grant monies and dividing that number by Leslie Pfeiffer's salary, then the percentage is closer to 18 percent. This number is 3 times what other executive directors make in the South when comparing tennis Assn that aren't trying to manage & compete with other local programs.

Anonymous said...

The ATA is due an overhaul. It is out of control when board members and the executive director act like little children and nominate each other for awards- Hall of Fame, Family of the Year, etc. The men on the board join in with the women on the board and act like a bunch of little girls having a pretend tea party. They turn to each other, giggle, and tell each other that I will make you princess if you will make me a prince.

Anonymous said...

i agree that current board members and active executive directors should not be allowed to nominate themselves or others serving with them for awards. they should only be eligible after a period of time between when they actively served. the intl natl hall of fame has a time frame between when a player retires and when they are eligible for nomination. bob lucky, leslie pfeiffer, and others were nominated while they were actively serving on the board. they have made themselves look like children needing special attention that they did not receive in school. the board's actions remind me of the story of the 30+ yr old women who changed her birth certificate to re-enroll in high school so that she could try out for a cheerleader in desperate need of attention.

Anonymous said...

ATA Board
2010 Officers of the Arkansas Tennis Association
Executive Committee
Teri Hennessy
6504 Stonelake Drive
Rogers, AR 72758
479-418-7444 (w)
479-418-0444 (fax)

Deanna Garretson
306 S. College
Mountain Home, AR 72653
870-481-5405 (h)
870-425-4222 (w)
870-425-4223 (fax)

Gary Liles
13540 Rivercrest Drive
Little Rock, AR 72212
501-225-9265 (h)

Joseph Murphy, M.D.
48 Hickory Hills Circle
Little Rock, AR 72212
501-224-6873 (h)
Board of Directors
Tom Fink
23 Alhaja Way
Hot Springs Village, AR 71901
501-922-9622 (h)
501-922-9255 (fax)

Galen Havner
311 NE 2nd
Bentonville, AR
479-273-2647 (h)
479-696-3210 (w)

Janice Porter
2616 Duckswater Street
Jonesboro, AR 72404
870-935-0691 (h)

Mildred Randolph
221 N. Beechwood
Little Rock, AR 72205
501-686-5257 (h)

Stephen Smith
3109 Royal Scots Way
Ft. Smith, AR 72908
479-462-9808 (h)
Ex-Officios
Larry Cornett
14411 Charwick Drive
Little Rock, AR 72212
501-868-1739 (h)
501-686-5441 (w)
501-296-1469 (fax)

Bob Lucky
105 Moss
McGehee, AR 71654
870-222-6368 (h)
870-222-3345 (w)
870-222-3375 (fax)

Judy Jones
4 Hillandale
Little Rock, AR 72227
501-227-8958 (h)
501-782-9460 (fax)

Anonymous said...

2010 ATA Committees & Chairpersons
Committee Chairperson(s)

Executive Teri Hennessy

Nominating Larry Cornett

Disciplinary Harold Henderson

Legal Counsel Bill Rea

Officials Linda Duke

Arkansas Tennis Pros Relations Chip Stearns

USTA League Tennis Deanna Garretson

Southern Junior Cup Endorsers Galen Havner
Rosemary Cornett

Junior Tennis Council Margie Miller

Awards Joseph Murphy, M.D.

Anonymous said...

Arkansas Tennis Association Staff

Leslie Pfeiffer Executive Director

Cindy Curtis Assistant to the Director

Maureen Dickson State League
Coordinator

Paula Aultz League Administrative Assistant

Eden Raines Director of Community Development

Brittany Murphy Director of Marketing

Jeff Brack Director of Tennis - Burns Park Tennis Center

Carmon Hayes Administrative Assistant

Laura Bichlmeier Junior Team Tennis Coordinator

Anonymous said...

Arkansas Tennis Patrons Foundation
Trustees

Bob Lucky, Chairman
Jay W. Rogers, Secretary/Treasurer
John S. Bailey
Marc Heflin
Judy Jones
T. Michael Mehaffy
Joseph Murphy, M.D.
Randy Jackson

H.A. Ted Bailey, Jr., M.D., Chairman Emeritus
Doyle W. Rogers, Trustee Emeritus
Pat M. Riley, Trustee Emeritus

Anonymous said...

Arkansas Tennis Patrons Foundation
Founders Advisory Board

Myrna Adams
Sharon Adkins
Andrew Adkins
Richard Akel
Patricia S. Bailey
Virginia M. Bailey*
Bruce Bartley
Jim Blair
Sam W. Boellner, M.D.
Buddy Bowman
Barbara Brewer
Neil Bryant
Charles Cella
Al Dockery
Henry Doyle *
Stephen G. Duffel
George Dunklin **
George H. Dunklin, Jr.
Elizabeth B. Dunklin*
James H. Faulkner
Greg Fess
Curtis Finch, Jr.
Joel Foster, D.D.S.
Beth Friday
Herschel H. Friday **
J. Randolph Gregson ***
Charles H. Harper
Jay Heflin
John L. Heflin, Jr. **
Lynn Heflin
Sharon K. Heflin
Barbara Rogers Hoover
Kevin Huchingson
Harry Huchingson
Nancy P. Jeffett ***
Jerral W. Jones
Laura Juels
Paula Juels Jones
G. Larry Kelley*
Mary Jane Koch *
W. Sexton Lewis, M.D. *
Alesia Lucky
Herbert H. McAdams II*
Hayes McClerkin
Thomas McLarty III
Pat Mehaffy
Sonya Mendelsohn
Frederick J. Menz*
Patsy Menz
Joseph Mullen *
E. Sheffield Nelson
Susie Pugh
Lisenne Rockefeller
Lee O. Rogers *
Michael R. Smith
Charles L. Steel*
Larry C. Wallace
Helen Walton*
Jim Walton
Lynne Walton
Sam M. Walton *
Craig Ward
C. Randolph Warner, Jr.*
Patti Womble
Little Old Ladies Lunch Club

* Deceased
** Deceased Founder & Trustee
*** Honorary Founder

Anonymous said...

Guys,
I've been reading your comments under the post here "Leslie Pfeiffer Hall of Fame?". Those comments speak the truth about this board. I love the tongue-in-cheek humor making fun of their decision-making process. I had a big laugh reading it!

Anonymous said...

Since you mentioned the ATA Hall of Fame, I heard that Bob Lucky used to play doubles in state junior tournaments with Richard Akel, maybe in the Boy's 12 and Boy's 14. I think Akel did it just to be friends because Lucky never turned out to be a great junior. Guess what? Akel gets in the Hall of Fame before Peter Doohan and Doohan is the far better player. Do you think Lucky played favorites? Paula Juels gets in the hall before Lori Ann Baxley. Baxley was a much better player but she doesn't have a Woody Juels greasing Pfeiffer for court repair work and Woody filling her ears with what a great player his daughter is, blah, blah, blah! Lori Ann should have been in way ahead of Juels if the hall needed a woman in!

Anonymous said...

has anyone else having a problem getting their team tennis courts at burns? just wondering!

Anonymous said...

Brenda Witt is the executive director of the Tennessee Tennis Association. She earned $50,000 in 2008 vs Pfeiffer's $91,000, Brenda serves over 13,000 Usta Tennessee members vs Pfeiffer's Usta Arkansas membership of over 7,000 members. Usta Tennessee even increased their membership by over 2% and Usta Arkansas lost about 8% of their membership. I read your Hall of Fame article about Pfeiffer and how she doesn't have any great accomplishments with her Usta results, but very poor Usta results on her record. The board of your state tennis association evidently sees her poor results similar to schools overlookIng poor student test scores.

Anonymous said...

Lora Ann Baxley definitely should be in the ArkTennis Hall of Fame. Pfeiffer has never been able to recognize the individuals who should be in the hall of fame. Pfeiffer was only a little 3.0 league player with very little education about the game. Somehow, she became executive director and all of a sudden she had this great knowledge about the game. Her understudy, Maureen Dickson, is out of the same mold. She was a little 3.0 player who hacks away on her forehand like she is hacking brush along a fence line and becomes league coordinator. Now, she is super knowledgeable about tennis. Put Maureen on a singles court and watch her play a real match in front of a crowd and all her flaws would be exposed. That is why she hides herself in a doubles lineup and only plays against weak opponents. When the opposition is tough, Dickson won't be in the lineup. Watch her results this year and notice where she is playing against the top teams.

Anonymous said...

Diana Beauregard is the executive director of the Louisiana Tennis Association and earned around $52,000 for '08. During the same period Leslie Pfeiffer paid herself $91,000. Diana Beauregard deals with a Usta membership of 14,800 and Pfeiffer hates dealing with her 7,500 group. A little disparity in Pfeiffer's pay scale to say the least!

Anonymous said...

This is Leslie Pfeiffer or leslie Capwell's son. She is an awful person who will have to think about all the terrible things she has done in her life, she cheated on Gary Capwell for YEARS right in front of his face and her two kids face me and Tamara Brown Adkins. All our friends would come over and see Gary sitting watching TV and Mom and Jim over at the dinner table laughing and drinking drinks together for years that happened...I didnt want to believe it. She was never home and then got Jim Pfeiffer her alcholic husband to try and beat me up and throw me up against at door at 13 years old because Mom told him I was mean to her...Shes selfish, ugly on the inside and bad excuse for a Mother by far. I have never known a Mom to disown there children and she Sent me a letter in mail years ago doing that. Saying that it hurt her to bad to see me, that I would purposely try and hurt her for the pain of years of abuse by her. She lies and cheats and now she will have to live all the rest of her life thinking of her terrible ways. She never fixed meals for kids...we truly had to fend for ourselves. I was grouned in my room alone from the age 5 till almost 17 with No Tv and always told im dumb and stay in my room. She should be recognized for the person she truly is. And that daughter of hers Tamara, well shes a drug addict too. They are a team. Jim Pfeiffer trys to keep Mother Druged up so she stays with him and cant be level headed. No telling what kind of pills hes perscribing her. Shes a true Sons nitemare. If you look in her eyes you will see the pain that shes dealing with, cause if shes human, shes hurting for what she has done to her son. Thats a fact.